A Clear Explination of AHAs and BHAs
By jessica8278
Ahs and Bahs are the short names for Alpha-Hydrocy acid and Beta Hydroxy Acids. Alpha is commonly used by dermatologists for high strength chemical peels to reduce the signs of aging on the face and the body. A dermatologist is able to use solutions with up over 15%. Over the counter products are usually much lower like 5 to 15%. Studies prove that anything less then 8% has no effect on the skin and does not reduce the signs of aging. Beta is most commonly used for acne treatment and prevention. It can be used for anti aging just like the Alpha but no studies show that it is better. Studies do show that the Beta is better at acne treatment. For someone who doesn’t have acne but still wants younger looking skin, the Alpha is the way to go. Both of these acids have been around for many decades. They have just become popular to the general public over the last few years but dermatologists have been using them for years.
Ahas and Bhas are two completely different things but seem to get tied to each other on a regular basis. So, what exactly are they? Ahas is Alpha-hydroxy acids that come from fruit acids or they can even be created in a lab. There are many natural ahas and bhas found in every day items. The alpha-hyroxy can be found in sugar, in lactic acid that comes from milk, and from citrus fruits. It is most commonly found in face cream and in night cream. It works wonders with exfoliation which is proven to take years off the appearance of your skin. Exfoliating removes the top layer of cells on the skin to reveal the newer younger cells below. Ahas are water soluble and do no penetrate the skins surface so that is why they are so good at removing the dead skin cells. There are some dangers in over exfoliating so be sure to talk with a dermatologists about it. The most commonly used forms of Ahas are lactic acid and glycol acid. Products that include AHAs work to brighten dull complexions and fade the signs of aging, while promoting a more radiant look and tone.
Bhas or Beta-Hydroxy Acids are more commonly used in acne creams. It is an organic acid that is found in nature in fruits and plants. It works deep into the skin to dig and push out all of the dirt and yuck that gets trapped in there. The buildup of dirt and oil is what caused acne. The best way to treat it is to help it not form in the first place. Unlike the Ahas, Bahs can be effective and very useful at very low percentages. As low as even 1 or 2 percent is very effective at treating and preventing acne. Unlike the Ahas, the Bahs penetrate the skin and get down deep into the pores. Because of its gentler properties, BHAs are widely used in skin care products that target large pores, blackheads, blemishes and acne prone skin.
![]() | Amazon Price: $9.10 List Price: $10.89 |
![]() | Amazon Price: $32.79 List Price: $40.00 |
![]() | Amazon Price: $7.99 List Price: $10.89 |
Amazon Price: $5.99 List Price: $10.89 |
Comments
No comments yet.

